website
Loading...
Loading...
This site has limited support for your browser. We recommend switching to Edge, Chrome, Safari, or Firefox.

Privacy & Conditions

Welcome to Norsu Organic and thank you for reading this privacy policy. This policy applies to our shop at www.norsu-organic.com and informs you about the nature, scope and purpose of the processing of personal information.

We attach great importance to data protection and the collection and processing of your personal information is carried out in strict accordance with Canada`s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).

 

The Data Controller

The responsible party for the collection, processing and use of your personal information is:

 

Norsu-Organic

 

Web: www.norsu-organic.com

E-Mail: info@norsu-organic.com

 

General Information on Data Processing

 

  1. The legal bases of processing

All personal information that we obtain from you via the website and shop will be processed for the purposes described in more detail below. In particular only when we are permitted to do so within the framework of the PIPEDA or with your consent and if:

 

  • you have given your consent,
  • the data is necessary for the fulfillment of a contract,
  • the data is necessary for the fulfillment of a legal obligation or
  • the data is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of our company, provided that your interests are not overridden.

 

  1. Your data subject rights

The following rights are available to you as a data subject:

 

  • the right to information,
  • the right to rectification,
  • the right to erasure,
  • the right to restriction of data processing,
  • the right to object to data processing,
  • the right to revoke any consent you have given, and
  • the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

 

Please contact us at any time with questions and suggestions regarding data protection and/or to enforce your rights.

 

  1. Exercising your rights

If you wish to object to the collection, processing, or use of your data by us either as a whole or for individual measures, or exercise any of the rights listed, you can contact us at any time using info@norsu-organic.com.

 

Any communication from us in relation to your rights as detailed above will be provided free of charge. However, in case of requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their repetitive character, we may charge a reasonable fee taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information or communication or taking the action requested; or refuse to act on the request.

 

  1. Updating your information

If you believe that the information, we hold about you is inaccurate or that we are no longer entitled to use it and want to request its rectification, deletion, or object to its processing, please contact us at any time using info@norsu-organic.com or do so within your account, if you have one.

 

  1. Sharing of your data

Where we share data, we make sure to use the necessary and appropriate safeguards to ensure that the security of your personal information is maintained and guaranteed. In particular those include standard contractual clauses, binding corporate rules and data processing agreements. If you have any questions relating to our third-party providers, please contact us for further details.

 

  1. Storage and retention of your data

We process and store your personal information only for the period of time required to achieve the respective processing purpose or for as long as a legal retention period (in particular commercial and tax law) exists. Once the purpose has been achieved or the retention period has expired, the corresponding data is routinely deleted.

 

  1. Security

We have implemented technical and administrative security measures to protect your personal information against loss, destruction, manipulation, and unauthorized access. All our employees and service providers working for us are bound by confidentiality and of course applicable data protection laws.

 

Whenever we collect and process personal information, it is encrypted before it is transmitted. This means that your data cannot be misused by third parties. Our security measures are subject to a continuous improvement process and our privacy policy is constantly being revised.

 

Nonetheless, please keep in mind that data transmission on the Internet can always be subject to security vulnerabilities. Full protection against access by third parties is not feasible. Upon becoming aware of a data breach, we will notify all affected individuals whose personal information may have been compromised, and the notice will be accompanied by a description of action being taken to reconcile any damage as a result of the data breach.

 

Processing of Automatically Collected Data

 

  1. a) Collection of access data and log files

We collect data on every access to our website. The access data includes the name of the website accessed, file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider.

 

Log file information is stored for security reasons (e.g., for the clarification of abuse or fraud) for a maximum of 7 days and then deleted. Data whose further storage is necessary for evidentiary purposes is exempt from deletion until the respective incident is finally clarified. The legal basis for the data processing is our legitimate interest in providing an appealing website.

 

  1. b) Use of cookies

We use so-called cookies on our web site. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your respective device (PC, smartphone, tablet, etc.) and saved by your browser. For further information please refer to our Cookie Policy. The legal basis for the use of cookies is your consent as well as our legitimate interest.

 

  1. Shopify

We use the store system Shopify of the service provider Shopify International Limited ("Shopify"), for the purpose of hosting and displaying the shop on the basis of processing on our behalf. All data collected on our website is processed on Shopify's servers. As part of Shopify's services, data may also be transferred to Shopify Inc, 150 Elgin St, Ottawa, ON K2P 1L4, Canada, Shopify Data Processing (USA) Inc, Shopify Payments (USA) Inc or Shopify (USA) Inc as part of further processing on our behalf. In the event that data is transferred to Shopify Inc. in Canada, the appropriate level of data protection is guaranteed. Further processing on servers other than the aforementioned of Shopify will only take place within the framework communicated below. The legal basis for the data processing is our legitimate interest in providing an appealing website and shop.

 

Data processing when you submit it to us

 

  1. Types of data processed
  • Inventory data (e.g., names, addresses)
  • Contact data (e.g., e-mail, telephone numbers)
  • Content data (e.g., text input)

 

  1. Categories of data subjects

Visitors and users of the shop and website

 

  1. Purpose of the processing
  • Making the shop and website available
  • Making the shop`s and website`s functions and content available
  • Responding to contact requests and communicating with users
  • Security measures
  • Reach measurement/marketing
  1. Contacting us

If you contact us, we process the following data from you for the purpose of processing and handling your request: first name, last name, and e-mail address, and, if applicable, other information if you have provided it, and your message. The legal basis for the data processing is our obligation to fulfill the contract and/or to fulfill our pre-contractual obligations and/or our legitimate interest in processing your request.

 

  1. Contract processing

We process your company details, first name, last name, e-mail address, and the data related to your contract with us data to handle the contractual relationship between you and us. The legal basis for the data processing is the fulfillment of our contractual obligations and, in individual cases, the fulfillment of our legal obligations.

 

  1. Order without setting up a customer account

When placing an order in the shop, all data necessary for execution and processing are requested by means of mandatory fields: Your full name, your e-mail address, your address (billing address and, if applicable, different delivery address). Your data will only be used to process your order.

 

  1. Customer account / registration

It is also possible for you to register for your purchase at Norsu Organic. For this purpose, you can choose a password together with your e-mail address, both of which will enable you to log in more easily without having to enter your data again when you make a purchase later. We store the data you enter to set up a customer account through which your orders are recorded, executed, and processed. We will hold your data for further orders as long as you maintain your registration. You have the right to access, correct or delete your registration data at any time.

 

Disclosure or transfer of Personal information

 

We do not transfer or disclose your information to third parties unless there is a legal basis for such disclosure. Example of such a basis is typically consent from you or a legal basis that requires us to disclose the data.

 

For the operation and optimization of our website and our shop and for the processing of contracts, various service companies work for us, e.g., for IT services or the hosting of our website (WebHostie Technologies and Shopify), for the payment (ShopPay) and delivery of products (Canada Post), or order fulfillment, to whom we pass on the data required for the fulfillment of the task (e.g., name, address).

 

Some of these companies act for us by way of commissioned processing and may therefore use the data provided exclusively in accordance with our instructions. In this case, we are legally responsible for appropriate data protection measures at the companies we commission. We therefore agree on specific data security measures with these companies and monitor them regularly.

 

If we use service providers in third countries, we take additional measures to ensure an adequate level of data protection for the transfer of Personal information and thus ensure that the transfer is generally permissible and that the special requirements for a transfer to a third country are met.

 

We will disclose your data to third parties or government agencies within the framework of existing data protection laws if we are legally obliged to do so, e.g., due to official or court orders, or if we are entitled to do so, e.g., because this is necessary for the prosecution of criminal offenses or for the exercise and enforcement of our rights and claims.

 

Sending information

 

We use your data for sending information ordered by you about our offer and other promotions from us to the e-mail address provided by you. If you purchase goods on our website or forget something in your shopping cart or sign up for our newsletter, we may send you information on our own similar goods to your specified e-mail address even without your consent. The legal basis for this data processing is our legitimate interest because advertising related products by way of direct advertising represents a legitimate interest for us as a business and the provider of this website. You may object to the processing of your Personal information for the purpose of direct advertising at any time without giving reasons by unsubscribing via the unsubscribe link at the end of each e-mail or by contacting us. 

 

Newsletter

If you have consented to receive our newsletter, we will use your e-mail address and, if applicable, your name to send you information about products, promotions, competitions, and news, as well as for customer satisfaction surveys.

 

You can revoke your consent to receive the newsletter or to the creation of personalized user profiles at any time with effect for the future. You will find the unsubscribe link at the end of each newsletter. The revocation leads to the deletion of the collected user data.

 

Advertising and Marketing

 

Insofar as you have also given us your separate consent to process your data for marketing and advertising purposes, we are entitled to contact you for these purposes via the communication channels you have given your consent to.

 

You may give us your consent in a number of ways including by selecting a box on a form where we seek your permission to send you marketing information, or sometimes your consent is implied from your interactions or contractual relationship with us. Where your consent is implied, it is on the basis that you would have a reasonable expectation of receiving a marketing communication based on your interactions or contractual relationship with us.

 

Direct Marketing generally takes the form of e-mail but may also include other less traditional or emerging channels. These forms of contact will be managed by us, or by our contracted service providers. Every directly addressed marketing sent or made by us or on our behalf will include a means by which you may unsubscribe (or opt out). 

 

Miscellaneous

 

  1. Personal information of Children

Our services are not targeted to children under the age of 18. If you become aware that a child has provided personal information to us, please contact us immediately. If the processing of a child’s data becomes necessary, we will obtain parental consent.

 

  1. Withdrawing your consent

You may withdraw your consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your Personal information for any or all of the purposes we are using your personal information for, by submitting your request to us in writing.

Should you withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal information, it may impact our ability to proceed with your transactions, agreements, or interactions with us. Prior to you exercising your choice to withdraw your consent, we will inform you of the consequences of the withdrawal of your consent. Please note that your withdrawal of consent will not prevent us from exercising our legal rights (including any remedies) or undertaking any steps as we may be entitled to at law.

  1. Obligation to provide Personal information

You are not obligated to provide personal information to us. However, data is necessary for the conclusion or fulfillment of the contract you have entered into with us. If you do not provide us with this data, we will usually have to refuse to conclude the contract or will no longer be able to perform an existing contract.

 

Closing

 

Can we make changes to this Privacy Policy?

We reserve the right to update and amend all or parts of this Privacy Policy, at any time. The version published on the website is the version actually in force. This Privacy Policy was last updated on Saturday, November 12, 2022.

 

As an individual whose personal information is processed as described in this Privacy Policy, you have a number of rights which are summarized above. Please note that exercising these rights is subject to certain requirements and conditions as set forth in applicable law.

 

Questions, suggestions, or comments

If you have any questions, suggestions, or comments on the subject of data protection, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Welcome to Norsu Organic and thank you for reading this cookie policy. This policy applies to our shop at www.norsu-organic.com and informs you about the use of cookies on our website.

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files that are stored on your device when you visit a website. If you then return to the same website, the website recognizes the cookie and remembers your device, the choices you have made, and acts in accordance with the specific objective a cookie has. As such cookies have a name and value and one or more defined characteristics, which are returned to the website as "user-related" information. So, thanks to cookies, a website knows who you are and offers you your usual default settings.

 

Origins and Lifespans of Cookies

There are however classes of cookies, namely first-party cookies which are placed directly by the website. As well as third-party cookies which are created by a partner website or server. And since it would not be very beneficial if all cookies would save the same information for the same period of time, each cookie stores different data and has a lifespan (that can vary from a few minutes to a few years). In this sense, we know understand that cookies are automatically placed in the cookie folder, effectively the "brain" of your browser, that each can have a different origin, holds different information, and can have a different lifespan depending on its objective. Because of that there are several types of cookies.

 

What are scripts?

A script is a piece of program code used to provide functionality and interactivity to our website. This code is executed on our servers or on your device.

 

What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (also called a pixel tag), is a small invisible fragment of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on the website. To make this possible, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

 

Types of Cookies

The least privacy invasive type of cookies are Essential or Necessary cookies. These cookies are essential or necessary to ensure that a website works properly and is secure so that you can navigate a website and use its features. Without these cookies, certain features of a website would not function, and thus you would not be able to use certain services.

 

There are also Functional cookies or sometimes called convenience cookies. These cookies allow a website to remember the options a user has made (including user ID`s stored, consents given, or languages selected) and other personalization options you have selected when browsing.

 

Further there are also Analysis and performance cookies, which are used to monitor and improve the function and service of a website. Those can track down problems when using a website, facilitate online surveys, record visitor numbers, and provide analytics metrics.

 

Lastly, advertising cookies or targeting cookies. They are used to deliver customized advertising to the user. This can be very convenient, but also very annoying.

 

Cookies placed by us

Below you can find the cookies we use listed in accordance with their Name, Description, Lifespan, and Type. Please keep in mind that this list may be updated from time to time.

 

  • secure_customer_sig
    • Shopify sets this cookie to be used in connection with customer login.
    • 1 year
    • Necessary

 

  • localization
    • Flickr sets this cookie to to track usage of photo galleries embedded from Flickr.
    • 1 year
    • Functional

 

  • cart_currency
    • Shopify sets this cookie to remember the user’s country of origin and populate the correct transaction currency.
    • 14 days
    • Necessary

 

  • _orig_referrer
    • Shopify sets this cookie to be used in connection with shopping cart.
    • 14 days
    • Necessary

 

  • _landing_page
    • Shopify installs this cookie to track landing pages.
    • 14 days
    • Analytics

 

  • _y
    • This cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite.
    • 1 year
    • Analytics

 

  • _s
    • This cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite.
    • 30 minutes
    • Analytics

 

  • _shopify_y
    • This cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite.
    • 1 year
    • Analytics

 

  • _shopify_s
    • This cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite.
    • 30 minutes
    • Analytics

 

  • _gcl_au
    • Provided by Google Tag Manager to experiment advertisement efficiency of websites using their services.
    • 3 months
    • Analytics

 

  • _ga_Q9P2RN13CF
    • This cookie is installed by Google Analytics.
    • 2 years
    • Analytics

 

  • _ga
    • The _ga cookie, installed by Google Analytics, calculates visitor, session and campaign data and also keeps track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognize unique visitors.
    • 2 years
    • Analytics

 

  • test_cookie
    • The test_cookie is set by doubleclick.net and is used to determine if the user's browser supports cookies.
    • 15 minutes
    • Advertisement

 

  • _shopify_sa_t
    • This is a Shopify analytics cookie relating to marketing and referrals.
    • 30 minutes
    • Analytics

 

  • _shopify_sa_p
    • This is a Shopify analytics cookie relating to marketing and referrals.
    • 30 minutes
    • Analytics

 

  • shopify_pay_redirect
    • Shopify sets this cookie to enable secure online payment and checkout.
    • 1 hour
    • Necessary

 

  • pixel
    • This cookie is used to present the visitor with relevant content and advertisement.
    • 1 year
    • Advertisement

 

  • _gid
    • Installed by Google Analytics, _gid cookie stores information on how visitors use a website, while also creating an analytics report of the website's performance. Some of the data that are collected include the number of visitors, their source, and the pages they visit anonymously.
    • 1 day
    • Analytics

 

  • _gat
    • This cookie is installed by Google Universal Analytics to restrain request rate and thus limit the collection of data on high traffic sites.
    • 1 minute
    • Performance

 

  • _fbp
    • This cookie is set by Facebook to display advertisements when either on Facebook or on a digital platform powered by Facebook advertising, after visiting the website.
    • 3 months
    • Advertisement

 

  • IDE
    • Google DoubleClick IDE cookies are used to store information about how the user uses the website to present them with relevant ads and according to the user profile.
    • 1 year 24 days
    • Advertisement

 

  • _pay_session
    • Shopify sets this cookie to enable secure checkout and payment function on the website.
    • session
    • Necessary

 

Consent

When you first visit our website, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. Once you accept, you give us your consent to use all the categories of cookies you have chosen as described in this Cookie Policy. You can disable the use of cookies through your browser, but please note that our website may not function properly if you do so.

 

Activation/deactivation and deletion of cookies

You can also use your internet browser to delete cookies and specify whether specific cookies should not be placed automatically or manually. Another option is to set your internet browser to notify you each time a cookie is placed. For more information on these options, see the instructions in the help section of your browser. Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Flash cookies, Microsoft Internet Explorer/ Edge,  Opera, Safari

 

Please note that our website may not function properly if all cookies are disabled. If you delete the cookies from your browser, they will be placed again when you return to our website.

 

Questions and/or comments

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy, please contact us. This Cookie Policy was last updated on Wednesday, November 9, 2022.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Join us to get 10% off on your first order

Cart

No more products available for purchase